Glossary of Ingredients | Sustainable, Eco-Friendly Skincare Products | Romer Skincare

Step 1 of 4

25%
  • Nice to
    meet you.

    We're Romer. Simple, clean skincare that does more with less.

    Sign up and receive 15% off at launch!

Ingredient Glossary

Good-For-You Formulas

Your skin is your body’s largest organ. Shouldn’t you know everything that goes on it? We think so!

Here’s a rundown of the ingredients you’ll find in Romer products.

Cleanser

  • Aloe Vera Aloe vera is a plant extract known for its hydrating, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Glycerin – Derived from vegetable oil, glycerin is a humectant, emollient and conditioning agent that helps skin retain moisture.
  • AquaAqua is the INCI name for purified water.
  • PropanediolPropanediol is a pure, versatile, bio-based humectant that promotes moisture retention, reduces water loss and offers excellent sensory characteristics without the risk of skin irritation.
  • Sodium Lauroyl GlycinateA naturally derived surfactant that’s readily biodegradable and free of preservatives, sodium lauroyl glycinate is used in facial cleansers to help properly disperse the ingredients and ensure easy rinsing (i.e., no yucky residue).
  • Decyl GlucosideDecyl glucoside is a natural, plant-derived, mild cleanser that helps properly disperse the ingredients and ensure easy rinsing (i.e., no yucky residue). It’s also biodegradable, gentle and great for sensitive skin.
  • Sodium LauroamphoacetateDerived from the distillation of fatty acids found in coconut oil, sodium lauroamphoacetate is a mild cleansing agent, foam booster and conditioning agent. It’s amphoteric, which means it can function both as a base and an acid. 
  • Xanthan GumXanthan gum is a natural thickening agent that helps emulsify, stabilize and improve texture.
  • Sodium ChlorideSodium chloride, commonly known as salt, acts as an antiseptic and astringent to regulate water levels, balance pH and cleanse without stripping the skin.
  • Citric AcidDerived from citrus fruits, citric acid is a natural preservative, pH adjuster and milk exfoliant.
  • Polyglyceryl-4 CaprateAn ester of oleic acid and polyglycerin-4, polyglyceryl-4 caprate is a plant-based emollient that’s used to stabilize water-oil emulsions.
  • Polyglyceryl-6 CaprylatePolyglyceryl-6 caprylate is a monoester of caprylic acid and polyglycerin-6 that functions as a PEG-free solubilizer and skin-conditioning agent
  • EthylhexylglycerinEthylhexylglycerin is a glyceryl ether with skin-conditioning properties that’s also used as a natural alternative to harsh preservatives.
  • 1,2-HexanediolA safe synthetic ingredient (green chemists know what they’re doing), 1,2-Hexanediol is a moisture-binding humectant with preservative properties that’s non-sensitizing.
  • Manuka HoneyProduced in New Zealand, manuka honey is an antioxidant-rich humectant with more antibacterial, soothing and moisture-locking abilities than any other variety of honey. 
  • CarrageenanDerived from red seaweed, carrageenan is a polysaccharide used to thicken and emulsify.
  • Evening Primrose OilEvening primrose oil is a lightweight, antioxidant-rich oil from the seeds of Oenothera biennis. It’s loaded with gamma linolenic acid to help hydrate, boost collagen synthesis and promote healthy skin.
  • Caprylhydroxamic AcidAn amino acid derived from virgin coconut oil, caprylhydroxamic acid is a safe, natural preservative with antimicrobial properties.
  • GlucoseObtained by the enzymatic hydrolysis of starch, glucose is a humectant and skin-conditioning agent.
  • Potassium Sorbate Produced from sorbic acid and potassium hydroxide, potassium sorbate is a safe and effective preservative.
  • Sodium BenzoateSodium benzoate is a naturally derived, salt-based agent that helps preserve the quality and lifetime of products.
  • Rosemary Leaf OilObtained from the leaves of Mediterranean rosemary, rosemary leaf oil has antioxidant and healing abilities. It also helps tighten skin.
  • Calendula ExtractDerived from the marigold flower, calendula extract possesses antiseptic, soothing, skin-conditioning, collagen-stimulating and antioxidant properties
  • Peppermint OilPeppermint oil has soothing and cooling abilities. Its antibacterial benefits make effective in the treatment of acne.
  • Spearmint OilExtracted by steam distillation the Mentha viridis plant, herbaceous spearmint oil offers antiseptic benefits helps decongest pores.
  • Tea Tree OilExcellent for oily and acne-prone skin, tea tree oil has antibacterial, antiseptic and soothing properties. It also promotes healing.
  • Coffee Seed ExtractProduced through the process of cold pressing roasted coffee beans, energizing coffee seed extract is rich in phytosterols and essential fatty acids that deeply moisturize and condition skin.
  • Thyme OilExtracted from the flowering tops and leaves of the evergreen Thymus vulgaris plant by steam distillation, thyme oil has antiseptic and antibacterial properties.
  • Vanilla ExtractPacked with polyphenols, vanilla extract has antioxidant and skin-soothing capabilities.

Moisturizer

  • AquaAqua is the INCI name for purified water.
  • Shea ButterObtained from the fruit of the African karate tree, vitamin-rich shea butter moisturizes, heals and soothes skin.
  • Grapeseed Oil Rich in antioxidants and vitamin E, grapeseed oil is known for its moisturizing and regenerative benefits.
  • CaprylicComposed of coconut oil-derived glycerin, caprylic is a super emollient, skin-repairing ingredient that support surface strength and reduces moisture loss.
  • Jojoba OilSimilar in structure to sebum naturally found in skin, jojoba oil hydrates and soothes without clogging pores.
  • Cetearyl OlivateAn ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil, cetearyl olivate is used in formulations to enhance blendability of ingredients and improve texture.
  • GlycerinDerived from vegetable oil, glycerin is a humectant, emollient and conditioning agent that helps skin retain moisture.
  • Glyceryl MonostearateFound naturally occurring in the human body, glyceryl monostearate is an amino acid complex that functions as a skin-conditioning.
  • Hydrogenated Vegetable GlyceridesHydrogenated vegetable glycerides work as an emollient and texture enhancer in product formulations.
  • Sorbitan OlivateDerived from olive oil, sorbitan olivate is a natural emulsifier and surfactant moisturizes and that reduces water loss.
  • Dicaprylyl EtherAn emollient derived from coconut and palm oil, dicaprylyl ether gives skin a smooth, soft appearance.
  • Rice BranRice bran (the hard-outer layer of the grain) is rich in essential fatty acids, soothing enzymes and antioxidants.
  • Glyceryl CaprylateDerived from vegetable oil, glyceryl caprylate is used to stabilize oil-in-water-emulsions, help restore skin balance and regulate moisture levels.
  • Microcrystalline Cellulose A pulp derived from fibrous plant material, microcrystalline cellulose is used to stabilize emulsion and help regulate moisture levels.
  • Green Tea ExtractRich in polyphenols (free radical-fighting antioxidants), green tea extract guards against environmental damage and premature aging
  • Citric AcidDerived from citrus fruits, citric acid is a natural preservative, pH adjuster and milk exfoliant.
  • Sunflower Seed OilRich in phenolic acid, vitamin E and antioxidant, sunflower seed oil is prized for its ability to reduce irritation, boost moisture and protect against environmental aggressors.
  • Rosemary Leaf OilObtained from the leaves of Mediterranean rosemary, rosemary leaf oil has antioxidant and healing abilities. It also helps tighten skin.
  • Vitamin EAntioxidant-rich vitamin E (tocopherol) rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects skin.
  • Caprylhydroxamic AcidAn amino acid derived from virgin coconut oil, caprylhydroxamic acid is a safe, natural preservative with antimicrobial properties.
  • Cellulose GumDerived from the fiber-rich cell walls of plants, cellulose gum is used to stabilize emulsions and improve moisture retention.
  • Macadamia Nut OilPacked with antioxidants, protein, vitamins and beneficial fatty acids, macadamia nut oil smoothes, hydrates and restores.
  • Hyaluronic AcidHyaluronic acid holds 1,000 times its weight in water. It works to restore hydration, guard against moisture loss and combats the early signs of aging.
  • Oat Beta GlucanA skin-soothing agent that’s naturally occurring in the cell walls of oats, oat beta glucan helps soothe skin and reduce redness.

Treatment

  • AquaAqua is the INCI name for purified water.
  • Isoamyl LaurateA plant-based ester, isoamyl laurate is a low-viscosity liquid that acts as a silicone oil replacement to impart a silky skin feel without any greasiness or stickiness.
  • Saccharide IsomerateSaccharide isomerate is a carbohydrate complex that binds to the skin, ensuring instant, deep and long-lasting hydration.
  • Glyceryl StearateGlyceryl stearate functions as an emulsifier and skin-conditioning agent.
  • Cetearyl OlivateAn ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil, cetearyl olivate is used in formulations to enhance blendability of ingredients and improve texture.
  • Cetyl AlcoholDerived from coconut, cetyl alcohol is prized for its emulsifying and thickening properties.
  • GlycerinDerived from vegetable oil, glycerin is a humectant, emollient and conditioning agent that helps skin retain moisture.
  • Tapioca Starch Extracted from the storage roots of the cassava plant, gluten-free tapioca starch is used as a natural thickening agent. It also aids in the delivery of key ingredients to skin.
  • Grapeseed OilRich in antioxidants and vitamin E, grapeseed oil is known for its moisturizing and regenerative benefits.
  • NiacinamideNiacinamide (also known as vitamin B-3 or niacin) helps to tighten, brighten and repair the skin barrier.
  • Prickly Pear Seed OilDerived from the only plant to contain all 24 known betalain antioxidants, prickly pear seed oil is packed with nourishing essential fatty acids (including omega 6 and 9), skin-strengthening linoleic acid and soothing vitamin E.
  • SqualaneDerived from olives, squalane is a lightweight, non–comedogenic oil that easily absorbs into the skin to maximize hydration and balance sebum levels.
  • Sorbitan OlivateDerived from olive oil, sorbitan olivate is a natural emulsifier and surfactant moisturizes and that reduces water loss.
  • Hyaluronic Acid Hyaluronic acid holds 1,000 times its weight in water. It works to restore hydration, guard against moisture loss and combats the early signs of aging.
  • Bakuchiol Derived from the Ayurvedic Babchi plant, bakuchiol is a sensitive-skin friendly, natural alternative to retinol that smooths and refines.
  • Sodium LevulinateThe salt of levulinic acid, sodium levulinate is used as a natural preservative and skin-conditioning agent.
  • Phenethyl AlcoholThe main component of rose oils, phenylethyl alcohol has strong antimicrobial properties and can act as a natural preservative.
  • Caprylyl GlycolA multifunctional ingredient, caprylyl glycol serves as an emollient, humectant, antimicrobial and preservative agent.
  • CBDA naturally occurring compound found in the hemp plant (cannabis sativa), cannabidiol—CBD for short—contains omega fatty acids, phospholipids and vitamin E to nourish, moisturize, soothe and reduce redness.
  • Sodium AnisateDerived from fennel, sodium anisate is the salt of p-anisic acid. It acts as an antifungal agent. When paired with sodium levulinate, the two ingredients form a comprehensive preservative.
  • Bergamot OilExtracted from the rind of a plant belonging to the Rutaceae family, bergamot oil helps to balance oily and acne-prone skin. Plus, it provides a pleasant citrusy aroma.
  • Carrot Seed OilExtracted by cold-pressing the dried seeds of the wild carrot plant, antioxidant-rich carrot seed oil is an excellent source of vitamin E and carotenoids, which gives skin a radiant, youthful glow.
  • PolymethylsilsesquioxanePolymethylsilsesquioxane is a safe silicone ingredient that gives formulas a delicate, silky texture without clogging pores.
  • Clary Sage ExtractClary sage extract has astringent, antioxidant and antibacterial properties that make it an ideal remedy for oily, acne-prone and combination skin.
  • Frankincense OilExtracted from the Boswellia sacra tree, frankincense oil is prized for its tightening, brightening and acne-fighting abilities. Bonus: its earthy, spicy aroma is said to lower stress levels and calm the mind.
  • Jasmine OilSeductively exotic and floral, jasmine oil has potent moisturizing, nourishing and soothing that make it ideal for treating dry and sensitive skin.
  • Grapefruit OilDerived from the peel of the grapefruit, grapefruit oil provides stimulating, antiseptic and toning benefits. Its fresh, bright scent is used in aromatherapy for enhancing mood.
  • Vitamin EAntioxidant-rich vitamin E (tocopherol) rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects skin.
  • LimoneneA compound found in the peels of citrus fruits, limonene is a byproduct of the essential oils used in our formulas.
  • Kakadu Plum ExtractKakadu plum extract is brimming with antioxidants—it’s one of the richest plant-based sources of vitamin C—and phytochemicals, which help neutralize free radicals, boost collagen production, promote cell regeneration and brighten skin.
  • Green Tea ExtractRich in polyphenols (free radical-fighting antioxidants), green tea extract guards against environmental damage and premature aging
  • LinaloolTwo enantiomers of a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in many flowers and spice plants, linalool is a byproduct of the essential oils used in our formulas.
  • Phytic AcidA unique natural substance found in plant seeds, phytic acid is a byproduct of the seed oils used in our formulas.
  • Benzyl BenzoateA natural substance found in plants, benzyl benzoate is a byproduct of the essential oils used in our formulas.
  • Citric AcidDerived from citrus fruits, citric acid is a natural preservative, pH adjuster and mild exfoliant.
  • Sodium CitrateA naturally occurring phytochemical found in many flowers and plants, sodium citrate is a byproduct of the essential oils used in our formulas.
  • EugenolA naturally occurring phenolic molecule found in several plants, eugenol is a byproduct of the essential oils used in our formulas.
  • Benzyl AlcoholA natural byproduct of the essential oils used in our formulas, Benzyl alcohol functions as a solvent, antioxidant and preservative.
  • GeraniolGeraniol is primary component of rose oils.
It’s nice to meet you.Sign up and receive 15% off!